4801 Morro Dr, Bakersfield, CA: 3-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

4801 Morro DrBakersfield, California

Bakersfield, CA 93307 · MLS 202611111

List price
$249,000
3 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,198 sq ft
Living area
1939
Year built

"Cash or hard money only. No FHA or conventional financing."

Listed by Bossco Huang Golden Valley Real Estate Group DRE #02097530 · (661) 205-0649

4801 Morro Dr is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Bakersfield, California listed at $249,000 with 1,198 square feet, built in 1939. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($24,900), we fund the $53,910 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. Investor Special / Fixer Opportunity! The front home is approximately 1,198 sq. ft. and features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Property is being sold AS-IS and needs TLC. Cash or hard money only. No FHA or conventional financing.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 4801 Morro Dr: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $249,000
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$24,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $89,578
Loan at closing $161,850
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Why not. At 35% down the loan would be $161,850, under the $250,000 minimum on the 3-day program.
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $33,460
Loan at closing $224,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

4801 Morro Dr priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesNo
Buyer down payment$24,900 (10%)$87,150 (35%)
Loan at closing$224,100$161,850
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $53,910Buyer pays $53,910
Total loan$278,010$161,850
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($4,170)1.5 ($2,428)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$2,314 at full draw$1,416
Cash to close, rough estimate$33,460$89,578

Rough estimates at the list price of $249,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Bossco Huang, Golden Valley Real Estate Group ((661) 205-0649). To see it or make an offer, contact Bossco directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Bakersfield All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Bakersfield.

2 bedroom home for sale in Bakersfield, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$180,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,388 sq ft · Built 1925

"Investors fixer-upper. Needs TLC, Only cash and hard money offers. Selling "As Is Where Is" condition."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $62,460
Listed by Maura M Ojeda, Bahena Real Estate Group

Want to buy 4801 Morro Dr?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified