525 Butte St, Bakersfield, CA: 3-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

525 Butte StBakersfield, California

Bakersfield, CA 93305 · MLS 202609018

List price
$269,500
3 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,706 sq ft
Living area
1920
Year built

"* * CASH / HARD MONEY OFFERS ONLY * * * * All offers considered * *"

Listed by Felix Diaz Executive, REALTORS® DRE #01981655 · (661) 889-3201

525 Butte St is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Bakersfield, California listed at $269,500 with 1,706 square feet, built in 1920. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($26,950), we fund the $76,770 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. 2 Homes on 1 Lot on industrial zoned land (M-1), City of Bakersfield. Front unit 2 beds 1 bath 1,214 SF leased at $1,500; rear unit 1 bed 1 bath 492 SF restored. CASH / HARD MONEY OFFERS ONLY.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 525 Butte St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $269,500
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$26,950 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $96,953
Loan at closing $175,175
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Why not. At 35% down the loan would be $175,175, under the $250,000 minimum on the 3-day program.
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $36,130
Loan at closing $242,550
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

525 Butte St priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesNo
Buyer down payment$26,950 (10%)$94,325 (35%)
Loan at closing$242,550$175,175
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $76,770Buyer pays $76,770
Total loan$319,320$175,175
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($4,790)1.5 ($2,628)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$2,658 at full draw$1,533
Cash to close, rough estimate$36,130$96,953

Rough estimates at the list price of $269,500 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Felix Diaz, Executive, REALTORS® ((661) 889-3201). To see it or make an offer, contact Felix directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Bakersfield All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Bakersfield.

Want to buy 525 Butte St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified