435 Blue Jay Canyon Rd, Blue Jay, CA: 3-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

435 Blue Jay Canyon RdBlue Jay, California

Blue Jay, CA 92317 · MLS GD26164392

List price
$299,000
3 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
972 sq ft
Living area
1927
Year built

"Cash offers only due to the property's current condition."

Listed by Gayane Boranyan The Global Brokerage Inc. DRE #01872667 · (818) 370-2120

435 Blue Jay Canyon Rd is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Blue Jay, California listed at $299,000 with 972 square feet, built in 1927. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($29,900), we fund the $152,020 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. Contractor & Investor Opportunity! Bring your vision and unlock the incredible potential of this mountain property. This fixer-upper is being sold As-Is, making it the perfect project for investors, contractors, or buyers looking to create their dream mountain retreat. The seller has already completed major improvements, including the installation of a new septic system and significant foundation work, providing a solid head start for the next owner. Cash offers only due to the property's current condition.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 435 Blue Jay Canyon Rd: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $299,000
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$29,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $107,565
Loan at closing $194,350
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Why not. At 35% down the loan would be $194,350, under the $250,000 minimum on the 3-day program.
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $44,474
Loan at closing $269,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $3,927 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

435 Blue Jay Canyon Rd priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesNo
Buyer down payment$29,900 (10%)$104,650 (35%)
Loan at closing$269,100$194,350
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $148,094Buyer pays $152,020
Total loan$417,194$194,350
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($6,258)1.5 ($2,915)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$3,473 at full draw$1,701
Cash to close, rough estimate$44,474$107,565

Rough estimates at the list price of $299,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Gayane Boranyan, The Global Brokerage Inc. ((818) 370-2120). To see it or make an offer, contact Gayane directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Blue Jay All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in California.

4 bedroom home for sale in Temecula, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$700,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,658 sq ft · Built 1988

"Cash only to be accepted on this one, with no repairs being completed per seller."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $74,610
Listed by Serina Ortiz-Tomlinson, First Team Real Estate
4 bedroom home for sale in Chino, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$585,000
4 bd · 1 ba · 1,365 sq ft · Built 1935

"Probate sale. Final Cash or hard money financing only. Property is being offered in its present as is condition."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $47,925
Listed by David Montano, Empire Real Estate Solutions

Want to buy 435 Blue Jay Canyon Rd?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified