905 Central Ave, Charleston, WV: 3-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

905 Central AveCharleston, West Virginia

Charleston, WV 25302 · MLS 285971

List price
$53,500
3 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,720 sq ft
Living area
1925
Year built
5,663 sq ft
Lot

"As Is/Cash Only."

Listed by David Mundy Fathom Realty LLC (304) 541-4675

905 Central Ave is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Charleston, West Virginia listed at $53,500 with 1,720 square feet, built in 1925. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 20% down ($10,700), we fund the $77,400 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in West Virginia or our West Virginia hard money lending page.

From the listing. Investors expand your portfolio. Seller downsizing rental property. 2 Unit Duplex, 1-bedroom downstairs and a 2 bedroom upstairs ready for you to make your own. As Is/Cash Only.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 905 Central Ave: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $53,500
State WV

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects20% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment20% down$10,700 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 20% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

20% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $22,471
Loan at closing $42,800
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 87.5% of the total cost leaves $5,663 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a heavy (the price or more) renovation: up to 80% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 65% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

905 Central Ave priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 20% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$10,700 (20%)
Loan at closing$42,800
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $71,738
Total loan$114,538
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($1,718)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$954 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$22,471

Rough estimates at the list price of $53,500 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by David Mundy, Fathom Realty LLC ((304) 541-4675). To see it or make an offer, contact David directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Charleston All West Virginia opportunities Hard money lender in West Virginia Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in West Virginia.

3 bedroom home for sale in Charleston, WVInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$99,900
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,464 sq ft · Built 1917

"Cash, hard money, FHA 203(k), and conventional with reserves all welcome."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $65,880
Listed by Ty Davis, CENTURY 21 HOMES & LAND

Want to buy 905 Central Ave?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified