34 Rosedale St, Dorchester, MA: 7-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

34 Rosedale StDorchester, Massachusetts

Dorchester, MA 02124 · MLS 73584150

List price
$599,000
7 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
3,500 sq ft
Living area
1900
Year built

"WILL NOT QUALIFY FOR FHA, VA or CONVENTIONAL FINANCING. Cash and rehab-loan buyers only."

Listed by VIP Group Moor Realty Group (781) 989-0305

34 Rosedale St is a 7-bedroom, 2-bath home in Dorchester, Massachusetts listed at $599,000 with 3,500 square feet, built in 1900. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($59,900), we fund the $385,000 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Massachusetts or our Massachusetts hard money lending page.

From the listing. ATTENTION BUILDERS, DEVELOPERS & INVESTORS. Colonial of approximately 3,500 sqft across three levels in a three-family zoning subdistrict. Sold AS-IS, needs full gut renovation. Will not qualify for FHA, VA or conventional financing. Cash and rehab-loan buyers only.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 34 Rosedale St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $599,000
State MA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$59,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $91,843
Loan at closing $539,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $13,900 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

34 Rosedale St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$59,900 (10%)
Loan at closing$539,100
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $371,100
Total loan$910,200
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($13,653)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$7,577 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$91,843

Rough estimates at the list price of $599,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by VIP Group, Moor Realty Group ((781) 989-0305). To see it or make an offer, contact VIP directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Dorchester All Massachusetts opportunities Hard money lender in Massachusetts Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Massachusetts.

6 bedroom home for sale in Fall River, MACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$299,900
6 bd · 4 ba · 2,358 sq ft · Built 1894

"CASH OR PRIVATE MONEY ONLY — AS-IS SALE."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $259,380
Listed by Kyle Seyboth, Century 21 Limitless
5 bedroom home for sale in Allston, MACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$699,900
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,356 sq ft · Built 1889

"This house will not qualify for conventional financing."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $149,160
Listed by Linda Champion, CUE Realty
4 bedroom home for sale in Chelmsford, MACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$690,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,089 sq ft · Built 1968

"Property will not qualify for traditional financing; cash or renovation/rehab financing only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $229,790
Listed by Block Capital Realty Team, Block Capital Realty LLC

Want to buy 34 Rosedale St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified