301 Morgan St, Greenville, SC: 2-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

301 Morgan StGreenville, South Carolina

Greenville, SC 29611 · MLS 1599513

List price
$165,000
2 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,282 sq ft
Living area
1940
Year built
10,890 sq ft
Lot

"The property is being sold as-is and requires significant repairs and updates, making it best suited for cash buyers or renovation..."

Listed by Sandra Thomas Realty One Group Freedom (864) 914-1691

301 Morgan St is a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in Greenville, South Carolina listed at $165,000 with 1,282 square feet, built in 1940. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($16,500), we fund the $141,020 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in South Carolina or our South Carolina hard money lending page.

From the listing. Investor or flipper opportunity near downtown Greenville. The property is being sold as-is and requires significant repairs and updates, making it best suited for cash buyers or renovation financing. Potential for renovation and resale or a long-term rental.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 301 Morgan St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $165,000
State SC

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$16,500 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $31,588
Loan at closing $148,500
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $6,452 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

301 Morgan St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$16,500 (10%)
Loan at closing$148,500
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $134,569
Total loan$283,069
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($4,246)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,357 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$31,588

Rough estimates at the list price of $165,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Sandra Thomas, Realty One Group Freedom ((864) 914-1691). To see it or make an offer, contact Sandra directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Greenville All South Carolina opportunities Hard money lender in South Carolina Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in South Carolina.

4 bedroom home for sale in Summerville, SCCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$259,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 sq ft · Built 1989

"Cash or rehab loan only. Not suitable for owner-occupant financing -- cash, hard money, or renovation loan only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $82,080
Listed by Joel Cardwell, Charleston Expert Home Sellers, LLC
2 bedroom home for sale in Columbia, SCCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$135,000
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,284 sq ft · Built 1974

"This property is being offered as a CASH-ONLY SALE, presenting an exceptional opportunity for cash buyers and investors seeking a..."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $57,780
Listed by Angela Nash, Mackey Realty
3 bedroom home for sale in Eastover, SCCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$100,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,822 sq ft · Built 1929

"Cash or hard money lender only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $81,990
Listed by Dan Lang, Fathom Realty SC LLC

Want to buy 301 Morgan St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified