55 Greene St, Hopedale, MA: 3-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

55 Greene StHopedale, Massachusetts

Hopedale, MA 01747 · MLS 73589424

List price
$199,999
3 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
720 sq ft
Living area
1850
Year built
11,761 sq ft
Lot

"Here is your fixer-upper with solid potential and will likely not qualify for conventional financing."

Listed by Catherine Walsh Coldwell Banker Realty - Easton (508) 328-6563

55 Greene St is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Hopedale, Massachusetts listed at $199,999 with 720 square feet, built in 1850. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($20,000), we fund the $79,200 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Massachusetts or our Massachusetts hard money lending page.

From the listing. Looking for your next opportunity? Contractors and investors, here is an opportunity for you! Single family home on a 0.27 acre parcel with a nice amount of frontage in Hopedale, offered as-is and priced accordingly. This 750 sf house has 3 beds and 1 bath. Here is your fixer-upper with solid potential and will likely not qualify for conventional financing. SOLD AS IS.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 55 Greene St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $199,999
State MA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$20,000 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $28,278
Loan at closing $179,999
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

55 Greene St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$20,000 (10%)
Loan at closing$179,999
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $79,200
Total loan$259,199
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($3,888)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,158 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$28,278

Rough estimates at the list price of $199,999 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Catherine Walsh, Coldwell Banker Realty - Easton ((508) 328-6563). To see it or make an offer, contact Catherine directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Hopedale All Massachusetts opportunities Hard money lender in Massachusetts Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Massachusetts.

5 bedroom home for sale in Allston, MACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$699,900
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,356 sq ft · Built 1889

"This house will not qualify for conventional financing."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $149,160
Listed by Linda Champion, CUE Realty
2 bedroom home for sale in Spencer, MACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$301,600
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,004 sq ft · Built 1967

"This property will require cash sale or hard money lender."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $45,180
Listed by Linda Hale, ERA Key Realty Services- Auburn

Want to buy 55 Greene St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified