5242 Dodge Rd, Jacksonville, FL: 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

5242 Dodge RdJacksonville, Florida

Jacksonville, FL 32209 · MLS 2165094

List price
$34,900
2 bd / 1.5 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,008 sq ft
Living area
1936
Year built
4,791 sq ft
Lot

"Corporate Seller is looking for CASH or Hard Money as property is being sold AS-IS with SELLER TO MAKE NO REPAIRS."

Listed by CAPARROS AMERICAN REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS LLC (904) 887-5778

5242 Dodge Rd is a 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home in Jacksonville, Florida listed at $34,900 with 1,008 square feet, built in 1936. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 20% down ($6,980), we fund the $45,360 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Florida or our Florida hard money lending page.

From the listing. INVESTOR ALERT! 1008 SF handyman bungalow in need of rehab, free of liens and fines, clear title. Corporate seller wants cash or hard money.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 5242 Dodge Rd: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $34,900
State FL

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects20% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment20% downNot priced as entered: see why below
Not yetAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, this property does not price on our programs as entered. The reasons are below; change what you can, or call the desk.
Fix and flip, experienced

20% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $15,476
Loan at closing $27,920
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
Why not. The loan of $70,228 is under the $75,000 program minimum.
  • The cap of 87.5% of the total cost leaves $3,053 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 65% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

5242 Dodge Rd priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 20% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredNo
Buyer down payment$6,980 (20%)
Loan at closing$27,920
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $42,308
Total loan$70,228
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($1,053)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$585 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$15,476

Rough estimates at the list price of $34,900 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by CAPARROS, AMERICAN REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS LLC ((904) 887-5778). To see it or make an offer, contact CAPARROS directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Jacksonville All Florida opportunities Hard money lender in Florida Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Jacksonville.

2 bedroom home for sale in Jacksonville, FLCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$82,500
2 bd · 1 ba · 708 sq ft · Built 1957

"Corporate Seller has equitable interest, and is looking for CASH or Hard Money only, as property is being sold AS-IS with SELLER TO MAKE..."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $31,860
Listed by CAPARROS, AMERICAN REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS LLC
4 bedroom home for sale in Jacksonville, FLCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$271,950
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,972 sq ft · Built 1992

"Property requires extensive repairs and is being sold cash only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $216,920
Listed by Jennifer Hendry, CROSSVIEW REALTY

Want to buy 5242 Dodge Rd?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified