4223 Grand Ave, Louisville, KY: 2-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

4223 Grand AveLouisville, Kentucky

Louisville, KY 40211 · MLS 1721085

List price
$64,500
2 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
910 sq ft
Living area
1925
Year built

"Home does need repairs and will not qualify for most traditional financing in it's current state, and as such, is being sold as-is."

Listed by The Raymer Team NextHome, Inc (270) 784-2010

4223 Grand Ave is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Louisville, Kentucky listed at $64,500 with 910 square feet, built in 1925. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 20% down ($12,900), we fund the $100,100 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Kentucky or our Kentucky hard money lending page.

From the listing. Solid-built two-bed, one-bath home suited to a rental portfolio or a fixer-upper. Conveniently located to downtown Louisville, New Albany, and I-264 access. Home does need repairs and will not qualify for most traditional financing in it's current state, and as such, is being sold as-is.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 4223 Grand Ave: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $64,500
State KY

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects20% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment20% down$12,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 20% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

20% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $27,125
Loan at closing $51,600
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 87.5% of the total cost leaves $7,675 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a heavy (the price or more) renovation: up to 80% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 65% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

4223 Grand Ave priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 20% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$12,900 (20%)
Loan at closing$51,600
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $92,425
Total loan$144,025
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($2,160)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$1,199 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$27,125

Rough estimates at the list price of $64,500 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by The Raymer Team, NextHome, Inc ((270) 784-2010). To see it or make an offer, contact The directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Louisville All Kentucky opportunities Hard money lender in Kentucky Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity

Want to buy 4223 Grand Ave?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified