278 Exchange St, New Haven, CT: 6-bedroom, 3-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

278 Exchange StNew Haven, Connecticut

New Haven, CT 06513 · MLS 24213453

List price
$179,000
6 bd / 3 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,367 sq ft
Living area
1920
Year built

"Property to be sold as is. Cash or rehab only."

Listed by Carol Wanat Rockoff Realty (860) 212-9333

278 Exchange St is a 6-bedroom, 3-bath home in New Haven, Connecticut listed at $179,000 with 2,367 square feet, built in 1920. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($17,900), we fund the $106,515 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Connecticut or our Connecticut hard money lending page.

From the listing. Opportunity to rebuild this fire damaged 2 family in the Fair Haven neighborhood of New Haven. Buyer must do own due diligence. Property to be sold as is. Cash or rehab only.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 278 Exchange St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $179,000
State CT

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$17,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $29,765
Loan at closing $161,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $3,514 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

278 Exchange St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$17,900 (10%)
Loan at closing$161,100
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $103,001
Total loan$264,101
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($3,962)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,199 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$29,765

Rough estimates at the list price of $179,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Carol Wanat, Rockoff Realty ((860) 212-9333). To see it or make an offer, contact Carol directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in New Haven All Connecticut opportunities Hard money lender in Connecticut Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in New Haven.

6 bedroom home for sale in New Haven, CTInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$650,000
6 bd · 3 ba · 2,220 sq ft · Built 1900

"Conventional, rehab loan, or cash only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $99,900
Listed by Chanelle Goldson, Realty One Group Cutting Edge

Want to buy 278 Exchange St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified