4709 Shalimar Dr, New Orleans, LA: 4-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

4709 Shalimar DrNew Orleans, Louisiana

New Orleans, LA 70126 · MLS 2567200

List price
$169,000
4 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,074 sq ft
Living area
1970
Year built
5,719 sq ft
Lot

"Property is being sold AS IS. Seller will make no repairs. Cash offers only."

Listed by Amanda Broussard Broussard Realty Pros (504) 358-9428

4709 Shalimar Dr is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in New Orleans, Louisiana listed at $169,000 with 2,074 square feet, built in 1970. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($16,900), we fund the $93,330 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Louisiana or our Louisiana hard money lending page.

From the listing. Attention Investors! Cash Buyers Only! Don't miss this value-add opportunity in the established Shalimar subdivision. This 2,074 sq. ft. brick home NEW ROOF offers tremendous upside for your next fix-and-flip, rental, or renovation project. Featuring a spacious floor plan and solid footprint, this property is ready for your vision and improvements. Property is being sold AS IS. Seller will make no repairs. Cash offers only.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 4709 Shalimar Dr: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $169,000
State LA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$16,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $27,705
Loan at closing $152,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $2,775 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

4709 Shalimar Dr priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$16,900 (10%)
Loan at closing$152,100
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $90,555
Total loan$242,655
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($3,640)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,020 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$27,705

Rough estimates at the list price of $169,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Amanda Broussard, Broussard Realty Pros ((504) 358-9428). To see it or make an offer, contact Amanda directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in New Orleans All Louisiana opportunities Hard money lender in Louisiana Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Louisiana.

3 bedroom home for sale in Ringgold, LAHard money welcome
Street address with a free account
$65,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 2,058 sq ft · Built 1995

"Cash or renovation financing recommended."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $226,380
Listed by Jessica Vowles, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Ally Real Estate
2 bedroom home for sale in Baton Rouge, LAInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$65,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,159 sq ft · Built 1979

"This fixer-upper offers the chance to bring your vision to life and maximize its value."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $52,155
Listed by Starr Daigre, Starr Real Estate
4 bedroom home for sale in Breaux Bridge, LAInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$240,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,100 sq ft · Built 1986

"The property is being sold as a fixer-upper, and the owner is currently in the process of leveling the home."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $231,000
Listed by Kurt Pierre, Keller Williams Realty Acadiana

Want to buy 4709 Shalimar Dr?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified