2735 Truman Ave, Oakland, CA: 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

2735 Truman AveOakland, California

Oakland, CA 94605 · MLS IV26056848

List price
$482,500
3 bd / 1.5 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,526 sq ft
Living area
1944
Year built

"* * * SPECIAL NOTES: (1) This is a CASH ONLY transaction."

Listed by NEVEN SPRALJA REALHOME SERVICES & SOLUTIONS DRE #01007678 · (855) 882-1314

2735 Truman Ave is a 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home in Oakland, California listed at $482,500 with 1,526 square feet, built in 1944. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($48,250), we fund the $68,670 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. Single-family home in Oakland built in 1944, 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Auction notes: This is a CASH ONLY transaction.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 2735 Truman Ave: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $482,500
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$48,250 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded, or 35% down and close in 3 days.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $173,579
Loan at closing $313,625
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $60,184
Loan at closing $434,250
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
  • No credit score minimum and no appraisal: the desk values the property from recent sales. Renovation is on the buyer. Subject to internal review.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

2735 Truman Ave priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesYes
Buyer down payment$48,250 (10%)$168,875 (35%)
Loan at closing$434,250$313,625
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $68,670Buyer pays $68,670
Total loan$502,920$313,625
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($7,544)1.5 ($4,704)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$4,187 at full draw$2,744
Cash to close, rough estimate$60,184$173,579

Rough estimates at the list price of $482,500 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by NEVEN SPRALJA, REALHOME SERVICES & SOLUTIONS ((855) 882-1314). To see it or make an offer, contact NEVEN directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Oakland All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in California.

3 bedroom home for sale in Sacramento, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$375,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 sq ft · Built 1985

"Great opportunity to bring your vision to life!"

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $70,920
Listed by Desarae Stocking, McGuire Real Estate

Want to buy 2735 Truman Ave?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified