15 Russell St, Portland, ME: 4-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

15 Russell StPortland, Maine

Portland, ME 04102 · MLS 1683359

List price
$350,000
4 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,209 sq ft
Living area
1910
Year built

"The property requires extensive rehabilitation and is being sold strictly as-is, making it an ideal candidate for cash buyers or..."

Listed by Kevin Fletcher Keller Williams Realty (207) 754-9311

15 Russell St is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Portland, Maine listed at $350,000 with 2,209 square feet, built in 1910. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($35,000), we fund the $242,990 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Maine or our Maine hard money lending page.

From the listing. 2-unit duplex in Portland needing a complete top-to-bottom renovation. Requires extensive rehabilitation and sold strictly as-is, ideal for cash buyers or 203k/construction financing.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 15 Russell St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $350,000
State ME

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$35,000 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $57,092
Loan at closing $315,000
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 92.5% of the total cost leaves $9,474 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a moderate (half to all of the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 72.5% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

15 Russell St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$35,000 (10%)
Loan at closing$315,000
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $233,516
Total loan$548,516
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($8,228)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$4,566 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$57,092

Rough estimates at the list price of $350,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Kevin Fletcher, Keller Williams Realty ((207) 754-9311). To see it or make an offer, contact Kevin directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Portland All Maine opportunities Hard money lender in Maine Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Want to buy 15 Russell St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified