5210 Clover Hill Dr, Portsmouth, VA: 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

5210 Clover Hill DrPortsmouth, Virginia

Portsmouth, VA 23703 · MLS 10657884

List price
$174,950
2 bd / 1.5 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,122 sq ft
Living area
1972
Year built
6,534 sq ft
Lot

"Due to condition, will not qualify for a standard mortgage loan. Cash or a rehab loan only."

Listed by Judy Farris Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. (757) 873-1113

5210 Clover Hill Dr is a 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home in Portsmouth, Virginia listed at $174,950 with 1,122 square feet, built in 1972. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($17,495), we fund the $50,490 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Virginia or our Virginia hard money lending page.

From the listing. Whether you're a homebuyer searching for an affordable new home or an investor seeking a great addition to your portfolio, this townhome offers endless potential. This home features a family room with sliders out to a patio and your private fenced backyard, dining area and a kitchen ready for your personal touch. Two spacious bedrooms are upstairs with a shared bath. This property is just waiting for your remodel to shine again! Due to condition, will not qualify for a standard mortgage loan. Cash or a rehab loan only.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 5210 Clover Hill Dr: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $174,950
State VA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$17,495 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $25,004
Loan at closing $157,455
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

5210 Clover Hill Dr priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$17,495 (10%)
Loan at closing$157,455
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $50,490
Total loan$207,945
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($3,119)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$1,731 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$25,004

Rough estimates at the list price of $174,950 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Judy Farris, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. ((757) 873-1113). To see it or make an offer, contact Judy directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Portsmouth All Virginia opportunities Hard money lender in Virginia Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Virginia.

4 bedroom home for sale in Henrico, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$275,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,000 sq ft · Built 1977

"House will not qualify for traditional financingHouse was last lived in approximately 2 years ago."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $220,000
Listed by Robin Johnson, RE/MAX Commonwealth
3 bedroom home for sale in Norfolk, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$399,900
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,292 sq ft · Built 1979

"Cash or hard money financing only due to condition."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $103,140
Listed by Judy Farris, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

Want to buy 5210 Clover Hill Dr?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified