3009 Edgewood Ave, Richmond, VA: 4-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

3009 Edgewood AveRichmond, Virginia

Richmond, VA 23222 · MLS 2625460

List price
$324,900
4 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,092 sq ft
Living area
1921
Year built

"Property is being sold strictly as is. Cash offers preferred."

Listed by Chad Seay Seay Real Estate (804) 559-2665

3009 Edgewood Ave is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Richmond, Virginia listed at $324,900 with 2,092 square feet, built in 1921. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($32,490), we fund the $94,140 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Virginia or our Virginia hard money lending page.

From the listing. Classic two-story 1920s home in Richmond Northside, owned by the same family for over 40 years, ready for renovation. Property is being sold strictly as is. Cash offers preferred.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 3009 Edgewood Ave: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $324,900
State VA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$32,490 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $42,678
Loan at closing $292,410
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

3009 Edgewood Ave priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$32,490 (10%)
Loan at closing$292,410
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $94,140
Total loan$386,550
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($5,798)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$3,218 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$42,678

Rough estimates at the list price of $324,900 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Chad Seay, Seay Real Estate ((804) 559-2665). To see it or make an offer, contact Chad directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Richmond All Virginia opportunities Hard money lender in Virginia Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Richmond.

3 bedroom home for sale in Richmond, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$196,200
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 sq ft · Built 1958

""As is" cash only sale with no contingencies or inspections."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $68,040
Listed by Dana Rowell, RealHome Services and Solutions, Inc.
2 bedroom home for sale in Richmond, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$134,900
2 bd · 1 ba · 681 sq ft · Built 1910

"Property is being sold as-is. Cash, hard money or rehab financing only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $30,645
Listed by Mike McCarthy, Metro DMV Realty
3 bedroom home for sale in Richmond, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$158,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,187 sq ft · Built 1996

""As is" cash only sale with no contingencies or inspections."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $53,415
Listed by Dana Rowell, RealHome Services and Solutions, Inc.

Want to buy 3009 Edgewood Ave?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified