19 Boston Ave, San Jose, CA: 2-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

19 Boston AveSan Jose, California

San Jose, CA 95128 · MLS ML82062977

List price
$800,000
2 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,380 sq ft
Living area
1916
Year built
5,625 sq ft
Lot

"Sold strictly AS-IS cash or hard money only; property will not qualify for conventional financing."

Listed by Carlos Valencia Guillen Tuscana Properties DRE #02226957 · (408) 476-3947

19 Boston Ave is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in San Jose, California listed at $800,000 with 1,380 square feet, built in 1916. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($80,000), we fund the $62,100 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. Investor opportunity in San Jose 95128. Four income-producing units generating approximately $6,000/month in gross rents. Sold strictly AS-IS cash or hard money only; will not qualify for conventional financing.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 19 Boston Ave: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $800,000
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$80,000 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded, or 35% down and close in 3 days.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $287,800
Loan at closing $520,000
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $96,122
Loan at closing $720,000
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
  • No credit score minimum and no appraisal: the desk values the property from recent sales. Renovation is on the buyer. Subject to internal review.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

19 Boston Ave priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesYes
Buyer down payment$80,000 (10%)$280,000 (35%)
Loan at closing$720,000$520,000
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $62,100Buyer pays $62,100
Total loan$782,100$520,000
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($11,732)1.5 ($7,800)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$6,511 at full draw$4,550
Cash to close, rough estimate$96,122$287,800

Rough estimates at the list price of $800,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Carlos Valencia Guillen, Tuscana Properties ((408) 476-3947). To see it or make an offer, contact Carlos directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in San Jose All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in California.

3 bedroom home for sale in Sacramento, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$375,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 sq ft · Built 1985

"Great opportunity to bring your vision to life!"

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $70,920
Listed by Desarae Stocking, McGuire Real Estate

Want to buy 19 Boston Ave?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified