81118 Screech Owl Rd, Twentynine Palms, CA: 3-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

81118 Screech Owl RdTwentynine Palms, California

Twentynine Palms, CA 92277 · MLS WS24212847

List price
$160,000
3 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,180 sq ft
Living area
1960
Year built

"SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE ON A LARGE LOT OF 4.8 AC, CASH ONLY."

Listed by VICTORIA TRIEU HPT REALTY DRE #01949323 · (626) 478-5387

81118 Screech Owl Rd is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Twentynine Palms, California listed at $160,000 with 1,180 square feet, built in 1960. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($16,000), we fund the $53,100 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. A California buyer can also close in 3 days with 35% down and no appraisal. See every hard money opportunity in California or our California hard money lending page.

From the listing. SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE ON A LARGE LOT OF 4.8 AC, CASH ONLY.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 81118 Screech Owl Rd: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $160,000
State CA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$16,000 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Option 1 - Close in 3 days

35% down

No appraisal. Closes like cash.

Cash to close, rough estimate $57,560
Loan at closing $104,000
Rate, interest only 10.5%
Why not. At 35% down the loan would be $104,000, under the $250,000 minimum on the 3-day program.
Option 2 - Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $23,347
Loan at closing $144,000
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

81118 Screech Owl Rd priced at the list price.

ItemOption 1: 35% downOption 2: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYesNo
Buyer down payment$16,000 (10%)$56,000 (35%)
Loan at closing$144,000$104,000
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $53,100Buyer pays $53,100
Total loan$197,100$104,000
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%10.5%
Points1.5 ($2,957)1.5 ($1,560)
AppraisalRequiredNone
Estimated monthly interest$1,641 at full draw$910
Cash to close, rough estimate$23,347$57,560

Rough estimates at the list price of $160,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. The no-appraisal option is available in major California markets. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by VICTORIA TRIEU, HPT REALTY ((626) 478-5387). To see it or make an offer, contact VICTORIA directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Twentynine Palms All California opportunities Hard money lender in California Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in California.

3 bedroom home for sale in Sacramento, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$375,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 sq ft · Built 1985

"Great opportunity to bring your vision to life!"

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $70,920
Listed by Desarae Stocking, McGuire Real Estate
3 bedroom home for sale in Adelanto, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$364,300
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 sq ft · Built 2004

"SPECIAL NOTES: (1) This is a CASH ONLY transaction."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $126,000
Listed by Neven Spralja, Realhome Services & Solutions
5 bedroom home for sale in Van Nuys, CACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$765,000
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,840 sq ft · Built 1950

"This property is an investor cash or hard money opportunity only, making it the perfect canvas for a high-return renovation or..."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $82,800
Listed by Enrique Campos, Century 21 Masters

Want to buy 81118 Screech Owl Rd?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified