361 Walton St, West Hempstead, NY: 4-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

361 Walton StWest Hempstead, New York

West Hempstead, NY 11552 · MLS 991531

List price
$721,500
4 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,205 sq ft
Living area
1947
Year built
5,440 sq ft
Lot

"The property requires TOTAL TLC and is being sold strictly AS-IS, making it best suited for cash buyers seeking a project with upside..."

Listed by Thomas Hug HUG Real Estate (516) 431-8000

361 Walton St is a 4-bedroom, 1-bath home in West Hempstead, New York listed at $721,500 with 1,205 square feet, built in 1947. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($72,150), we fund the $56,205 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in New York or our New York hard money lending page.

From the listing. This property offers a opportunity for buyers with vision. The interior is currently Totally filled with personal belongings from owners other homes furniture and is not accessible, so showings are limited strictly to exterior viewing only. The property requires TOTAL TLC and is being sold strictly AS-IS, making it best suited for cash buyers seeking a project with upside potential. No contingencies will be considered. This was a Doctor's residential with an in house office on a Corner lot with a long private driveway with parking for up to six vehicles, plus a detached garage. The property will be delivered vacant at closing.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 361 Walton St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $721,500
State NY

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$72,150 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $87,123
Loan at closing $649,350
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

361 Walton St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$72,150 (10%)
Loan at closing$649,350
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $56,205
Total loan$705,555
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($10,583)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$5,874 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$87,123

Rough estimates at the list price of $721,500 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Thomas Hug, HUG Real Estate ((516) 431-8000). To see it or make an offer, contact Thomas directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in West Hempstead All New York opportunities Hard money lender in New York Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in New York.

3 bedroom home for sale in East Setauket, NYCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$499,900
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,884 sq ft · Built 1969

"This is a contract vendee. Only All Cash Offers Accepted. Sold As-Is. Possible Apartment With Proper Permits."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $84,780
Listed by Edward Shine, Shine Realty Group
2 bedroom home for sale in Rochester, NYCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$39,900
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,108 sq ft · Built 1950

"CASH ONLY SALE - Estate sale - property sold as is."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $49,860
Listed by Christopher Carretta, Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus
5 bedroom home for sale in Bronx, NYCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$599,900
5 bd · 2 ba · 2,061 sq ft · Built 1950

"Cash only. Buyer pays the transfer tax."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $92,745
Listed by Linh Ho, Liberty Chateau Realty Inc

Want to buy 361 Walton St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified