8520 S Laflin St, Chicago, IL: 3-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

8520 S Laflin StChicago, Illinois

Chicago, IL 60620 · MLS 12776323

List price
$182,000
3 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,136 sq ft
Living area
1952
Year built

"CASH ONLY as we do not have interior access."

Listed by Laraine Hanson Laraine Hanson (630) 935-4955

8520 S Laflin St is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Chicago, Illinois listed at $182,000 with 1,136 square feet, built in 1952. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($18,200), we fund the $51,120 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Illinois or our Illinois hard money lending page.

From the listing. Foreclosure sold with non-paying tenant in place. 3 bedroom, 1 bath. No interior access, no inspections other than exterior. CASH ONLY as we do not have interior access.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 8520 S Laflin St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $182,000
State IL

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$18,200 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $25,814
Loan at closing $163,800
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

8520 S Laflin St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$18,200 (10%)
Loan at closing$163,800
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $51,120
Total loan$214,920
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($3,224)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$1,789 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$25,814

Rough estimates at the list price of $182,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Laraine Hanson, Laraine Hanson ((630) 935-4955). To see it or make an offer, contact Laraine directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Chicago All Illinois opportunities Hard money lender in Illinois Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Chicago.

3 bedroom home for sale in Chicago, ILCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$80,000
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,320 sq ft · Built 1914

"Property is being sold in AS IS condition, no surveys or disclosures will be provided."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $59,400
Listed by Michael Olszewski, Area Wide Realty
3 bedroom home for sale in Chicago, ILCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$143,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,038 sq ft · Built 1910

"Cash or hard money only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $46,710
Listed by Marcin Grzesiak, Magiera City LLC
5 bedroom home for sale in Chicago, ILCash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$199,000
5 bd · 2 ba · 1,070 sq ft · Built 1910

"Hard money loan or cash only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $48,150
Listed by Catrell Dyer, Blue Door Dave Inc

Want to buy 8520 S Laflin St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified