37 N Main St, Mechanic Falls, ME: 6-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

37 N Main StMechanic Falls, Maine

Mechanic Falls, ME 04256 · MLS 1679117

List price
$60,000
6 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,520 sq ft
Living area
1874
Year built

"Property is not habitable and will only go cash or hard money loan."

Listed by Andrea McKay Hearth & Key Realty (207) 713-3144

37 N Main St is a 6-bedroom, 2-bath home in Mechanic Falls, Maine listed at $60,000 with 2,520 square feet, built in 1874. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 20% down ($12,000), we fund the $277,200 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Maine or our Maine hard money lending page.

From the listing. Located in a Designated Growth area! Code enforcement has stated a quadplex can be on this property, and further development may be possible that would trigger subdivision and planning board approval. Property is not habitable and will only go cash or hard money loan. Great opportunity for development, fix and flip, or buy and hold.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 37 N Main St: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $60,000
State ME

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $110 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects20% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment20% down$12,000 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 20% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

20% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $50,966
Loan at closing $48,000
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • The cap of 87.5% of the total cost leaves $30,150 of the renovation for the buyer.
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a heavy (the price or more) renovation: up to 80% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 65% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

37 N Main St priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 20% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$12,000 (20%)
Loan at closing$48,000
Full renovation, rough estimate*We fund $247,050
Total loan$295,050
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($4,426)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,456 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$50,966

Rough estimates at the list price of $60,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $110 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Andrea McKay, Hearth & Key Realty ((207) 713-3144). To see it or make an offer, contact Andrea directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Mechanic Falls All Maine opportunities Hard money lender in Maine Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Maine.

6 bedroom home for sale in Portland, MEInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$350,000
6 bd · 2 ba · 2,209 sq ft · Built 1910

"The property requires extensive rehabilitation and is being sold strictly as-is, making it an ideal candidate for cash buyers or..."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $242,990
Listed by Kevin Fletcher, Keller Williams Realty

Want to buy 37 N Main St?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified