6800 Old Macon Hwy, Rex, GA: 5-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

6800 Old Macon HwyRex, Georgia

Rex, GA 30273 · MLS 10817175

List price
$369,000
5 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
2,460 sq ft
Living area
1960
Year built
24,394 sq ft
Lot

"This is a cash-only sale AS IS" for a buyer looking to restore this unique home to its full glory."

Listed by Darlena Borders Sellers Realty LLC (770) 833-1970

6800 Old Macon Hwy is a 5-bedroom, 2-bath home in Rex, Georgia listed at $369,000 with 2,460 square feet, built in 1960. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($36,900), we fund the $110,700 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Georgia or our Georgia hard money lending page.

From the listing. Motivated Seller!! This unique home is full of potential and craftsmanship. Reconstructed as a five-bedroom, two-bath property with room to grow. The property also features a 32x48-foot barn with a 12x48 loft. This is a cash-only sale AS IS for a buyer looking to restore this unique home to its full glory.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 6800 Old Macon Hwy: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $369,000
State GA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$36,900 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $47,932
Loan at closing $332,100
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

6800 Old Macon Hwy priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$36,900 (10%)
Loan at closing$332,100
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $110,700
Total loan$442,800
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($6,642)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$3,686 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$47,932

Rough estimates at the list price of $369,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Darlena Borders, Sellers Realty LLC ((770) 833-1970). To see it or make an offer, contact Darlena directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Rex All Georgia opportunities Hard money lender in Georgia Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Georgia.

3 bedroom home for sale in Union City, GACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$179,900
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,229 sq ft · Built 2000

"Cash or renovation/hard-money financing recommended — not expected to qualify for conventional, FHA, or VA in current condition."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $55,305
Listed by Adam Woodring, Mainstay Brokerage LLC
4 bedroom home for sale in Lithonia, GAInvestor special
Street address with a free account
$175,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,488 sq ft · Built 1974

"Cash, hard-money, or conventional financing only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $66,960
Listed by John Butler, RE/MAX Advantage

Want to buy 6800 Old Macon Hwy?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified