1220 Yakima Avenue, Tacoma, WA: 4-bedroom, 2-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

1220 Yakima AvenueTacoma, Washington

Tacoma, WA 98405 · MLS 2572009

List price
$445,000
4 bd / 2 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,699 sq ft
Living area
1910
Year built
3,250 sq ft
Lot

"The condition suggests this is best suited for a cash purchase or renovation financing."

Listed by Delores Cante 5 Star Property Management DRE #WA 23725 · (253) 203-4657

1220 Yakima Avenue is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Tacoma, Washington listed at $445,000 with 1,699 square feet, built in 1910. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($44,500), we fund the $76,455 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Washington or our Washington hard money lending page.

From the listing. Located in Tacoma's Yakima neighborhood, this 4BD/2BA Victorian duplex presents a full rehabilitation opportunity for investors, builders, or buyers looking to create value from the ground up. The structure is currently in derelict condition and will require extensive repairs and updates throughout. Significant deferred maintenance affects the exterior (siding, roofing, windows) and interior systems (flooring, walls, electrical, plumbing, HVAC). It is marketed as a "true fixer-upper being sold as-is" suitable for cash purchases or renovation financing, with potential for value creation following comprehensive rehabilitation work.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 1220 Yakima Avenue: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $445,000
State WA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$44,500 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $56,044
Loan at closing $400,500
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

1220 Yakima Avenue priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$44,500 (10%)
Loan at closing$400,500
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $76,455
Total loan$476,955
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($7,154)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$3,971 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$56,044

Rough estimates at the list price of $445,000 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Delores Cante, 5 Star Property Management ((253) 203-4657). To see it or make an offer, contact Delores directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Tacoma All Washington opportunities Hard money lender in Washington Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Washington.

5 bedroom home for sale in Seatac, WACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$590,000
5 bd · 2 ba · 2,670 sq ft · Built 1954

"McMicken Heights Mid-Century Cash-Only Fixer!"

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $120,150
Listed by Janette Wilcox, Wilcox Real Estate
2 bedroom home for sale in Seattle, WACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$255,000
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,151 sq ft · Built 1980

"Cash offers only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $51,795
Listed by Nolan Vance, Concierge Real Estate Partners

Want to buy 1220 Yakima Avenue?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified