5031 Indian River Rd, Virginia Beach, VA: 4-bedroom, 1-bath for sale, listing photoListing photo
Investment Opportunity · Hard Money Financing

5031 Indian River RdVirginia Beach, Virginia

Virginia Beach, VA 23464 · MLS 10647265

List price
$219,900
4 bd / 1 ba
Bedrooms / baths
1,560 sq ft
Living area
1957
Year built
8,712 sq ft
Lot

"Due to its condition, this is a cash or renovation deal."

Listed by Susan Jenkins Better Homes & Gdns Ntv Am Grp (757) 672-6732

5031 Indian River Rd is a 4-bedroom, 1-bath home in Virginia Beach, Virginia listed at $219,900 with 1,560 square feet, built in 1957. The seller is asking for cash or hard money, so it is priced here on our fix and flip loan: an investor with 1 to 2 completed projects and a 740 score puts 10% down ($21,990), we fund the $70,200 renovation estimate in draws, and the loan closes in 2 weeks. The down payment steps with experience, credit and the size of the renovation. See every hard money opportunity in Virginia or our Virginia hard money lending page.

From the listing. Fantastic investment opportunity in the heart of Virginia Beach! This diamond in the rough sits on 0.20 acres right along Indian River Rd, great for a full rehab project. The existing 4-bedroom, 1-bath ranch has tons of potential, or you can start fresh and build your dream home. Due to its condition, this is a cash or renovation deal. Bring your contractor, and your vision! Property sold as is where is; seller to make no repairs.

01 - Price This Property

Hard money financing on 5031 Indian River Rd: what you qualify for.

Preset with the list price and our rough renovation estimate. Change your score, your experience, the budget or the after-repair value and the numbers below move with them. Nothing is pulled and nothing is saved.

List price $219,900
State VA

Type a number, like 720. A ballpark is fine and nothing is pulled. Leave it empty if you have no score.

Flips, rentals bought and sold, or builds. Decides the down payment.

Our super rough estimate at $45 per sq ft. Put in your contractor's number if you have one.

The loan stays under 75% of it. Leave blank to size on the price alone.

  1. 1. Your score740Qualifies
  2. 2. Your experience1 to 2 projects10% down at closing
  3. 3. Down payment10% down$21,990 at closing
You qualifyAt a 740 score with 1 completed project, you qualify for 10% down on this property with the renovation funded.
Fix and flip, experienced

10% down

We fund 100% of the renovation. Closes in 2 weeks.

Cash to close, rough estimate $30,402
Loan at closing $197,910
Rate, interest only from 9.99%
  • With one to four completed projects in three years and a light (under half the price) renovation: up to 90% of the price at closing and up to 100% of the renovation.
  • Ten or more completed flips (five in this state) with a 720 score reach 100% financing on this property.
  • Add an after-repair value to confirm the total: the loan is also capped at 75% of it.
02 - The Numbers at Closing

5031 Indian River Rd priced at the list price.

ItemFix and flip: 10% down
At closing
Qualifies as enteredYes
Buyer down payment$21,990 (10%)
Loan at closing$197,910
Cosmetic renovation, rough estimate*We fund $70,200
Total loan$268,110
Rate, interest onlyfrom 9.99%
Points1.5 ($4,022)
AppraisalRequired
Estimated monthly interest$2,232 at full draw
Cash to close, rough estimate$30,402

Rough estimates at the list price of $219,900 for a 740 score and 1 completed project. This is not a commitment to lend.

*Every figure on this page is a rough estimate. The renovation budget is a super rough placeholder at $45 per sq ft, not a bid or an inspection; get your own contractor numbers before you offer. Indicative estimate for discussion, not a commitment to lend. Business-purpose loans to investors only; final terms are set at submission. Fix and flip loans are sized on an appraisal and must stay under 75% of after-repair value. 10% down is for experienced investors; first-time flippers put 20% down. Fix and flip fees include administration, documents, legal, draw inspections and servicing. Title, escrow and taxes are not included.

We are the lender, not the listing agent. This property is listed by Susan Jenkins, Better Homes & Gdns Ntv Am Grp ((757) 672-6732). To see it or make an offer, contact Susan directly, or work with your own buyer's agent. The numbers on this page are simply what our financing would look like on this property. Viewing them is not a commitment to borrow from us, and you are free to finance the purchase however you choose. We do not represent buyers or sellers.

More hard money deals in Virginia Beach All Virginia opportunities Hard money lender in Virginia Fix and flip loans Every live opportunity Price deals in ChatGPT with our app

Nearby

More cash and hard money listings in Virginia.

4 bedroom home for sale in Henrico, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$275,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,000 sq ft · Built 1977

"House will not qualify for traditional financingHouse was last lived in approximately 2 years ago."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $220,000
Listed by Robin Johnson, RE/MAX Commonwealth
2 bedroom home for sale in Portsmouth, VACash or hard money only
Street address with a free account
$174,950
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,122 sq ft · Built 1972

"Due to condition, will not qualify for a standard mortgage loan. Cash or a rehab loan only."

Pricing and profitability Sign in to see
Renovation estimate, rough $50,490
Listed by Judy Farris, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

Want to buy 5031 Indian River Rd?

Get pre-qualified in one call and write your offer with the financing already lined up.

Get Pre-Qualified